Privacy Policy

SHORT SUMMARY OF KEY INFORMATION FOR ALL VISITORS TO WWW.MUSICIANSUNION.ORG.UK

This website is operated by the Musicians’ Union ("we/us"). Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (respectively referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy" and the "Terms of Use") apply when you use this website www.musiciansunion.org.uk) ("our Site"). Please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before you start to use this website. By using our Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them.  If you do not agree to them, please refrain from using our Site.

Cookies: We would like to use cookies which store information on your computer, to track the way you use our Site so that we can improve the user’s experience. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our Site to operate. You may delete and block all cookies from our Site, but if you do parts of our Site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Cookies Policy.

Your data: If you are a member of the Musicians’ Union you are able to use the services on this website (for example using the Pinboard and the Members’ Directory within the Members’ Zone) but you will need to register with us to create an online account.  If you are not already a member of the Musicians’ Union, you can register your new membership and online account with us here. We will collect and store any data you provide to us when registering as an online user (for example your name, email address and membership number) for the purpose of administering your account and for publishing in the Members’ Directory. If you are registering as a new member we will collect some additional information (for example, telephone contact number, address, payment details and musical background).  We also store any additional information you choose to post in the course of using the Site’s services (for example, the Pinboard and Member to Member Forums). Apart from the other Members of the Musicians’ Union who have registered for our Site and can access the information that you choose to post, we will only share your data with third parties and in very limited circumstances; our service providers, third party business partners, and to industry agents and collecting societies in the event that royalty payments are due to you. 

Marketing: We and our third party business partners may contact you via e-mail with news updates or marketing information. If you do not wish to receive such communications from us then you can opt to unsubscribe from this by emailing info@theMU.org or writing to us at: Assistant General Secretary, Finance & Administration, Musicians’ Union, 60—62 Clapham Road, London SW9 0JJ. To find out more about what we do with your personal data, see our Privacy Policy.

These policies were updated on 25 July 2013. The key changes introduced at that time were to provide a comprehensive review of all policies and terms on this website.



1.            INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our Site.  This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms Of Use, any other documents referred to in it and in the case of members, the Musicians’ Union membership terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we, as data controller of your personal data that you provide to us, will treat it.

2.            INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU, WHY WE NEED IT AND HOW WE USE IT

2.1          We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1      When you are already a member of the Musicians’ Union and register as an online user:

(a)          What data we collect: When you register we will collect your name, membership number, email address, username and password.

(a)          Why we need this data: We will need your username and password in order to authenticate your access to the Members’ Zone. We will need your email address in case you forget your password or wish to receive email newsletters. Your personal data is also used for membership administration purposes, to provide you with our current (and future) products and services, for use within the Members’ Zone, including production of the Musicians’ Union National Directory and if you want to participate in the pinboard area and to ensure that the content and services that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests.

We will store your name and e-mail address indefinitely for the purpose of distribution of royalty payments.  Otherwise, we will store this data for a reasonable period of no more than two years from the date on which you deregister from our Site, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this data for an extended period.

(b)          How we use this data: We will not share your registration data with anyone except in the circumstances referred to in Section 4 (Disclosure of Your Information).

(c)           From time to time we may contact you by e-mail, mail, telephone, fax or other electronic messaging service with news, updates and sales offers from us or our business partners which we think may be of interest to you.  You can easily opt out of receiving these communications by clicking "unsubscribe" in the relevant email, or by contacting:

Assistant General Secretary,

Finance & Administration,
Musicians’ Union 60—62 Clapham Road London SW9 0JJ
or email: info@theMU.org.

2.1.2      When you register as new member of the Musicians’ Union:

(a)          What data we collect: When you register new member of the Musicians’ Union we will collect your name, email address, telephone contact details, home address, payment details, date of birth, online username and password.  In addition, you may choose to submit formal proof of your status as a student, a note of the instruments you play and your particular style of music. We will then allocate you a membership number.

(b)          Why we need this data: We will need your personal and contact details in order to create your membership account and to collect the relevant membership fees.  We will need your username and password in order to authenticate your access to the Members’ Zone. We will need your email address in case you forget your password or wish to receive email newsletters. Your personal data is also used for membership administration purposes, to provide you with our current (and future) products and services, for use within the Members’ Zone, including production of the Musicians’ Union National Directory and if you want to participate in the pinboard area and to ensure that the content and services that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. You may choose to provide more information about the instruments and style that you play as part of your membership profile, and in order to qualify for a reduced membership you will be required to submit proof of your status as a student. 

We will store your name, e-mail address, telephone contact details, home address and date of birth indefinitely for the purpose of distribution of royalty payments.  Otherwise, we will store this data for a reasonable period of no more than two years from the date on which you cease to be a member of the Musicians’ Union, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this data for an extended period. 

(c)           How we use this data: We will not share your registration data with anyone except in the circumstances referred to in Section 4 (Disclosure of Your Information).

(d)          From time to time we may contact you by e-mail, mail, telephone, fax or other electronic messaging service with news, updates and sales offers from us or our business partners which we think may be of interest to you.  You can easily opt out of receiving these communications by clicking "unsubscribe" in the relevant email, or by contacting:

Assistant General Secretary,

Finance & Administration, Musicians’ Union 60—62 Clapham Road London SW9 0JJ
or email: info@theMU.org.

2.1.3      When you contact us or submit comments on our Site:

(a)          If you submit an item to the Pinboard or Member to Member Forum on our Site, or contact us for any reason, we may store these communications for up to two years, unless we are required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period.  If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed. 

(b)          For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications, howsoever made, with us.

2.1.4      Payments:

(a)          If you wish to join the Musicians’ Union or renew your membership, we will direct you to make payment through a third party site (e.g. Paypal). We currently use the following third party payment provider: Sagepay (view policy).

(b)          What data we collect: The third party site will provide us with, and we will then store, the date on which you made the payment and the date that your account will expire, along with a generic number (your "Transaction Code"). We do not store your name, home address, payment details (e.g. credit card details) but this data may be stored by the third party payment provider handling the transaction. We will display a masked version of your direct debit and bank account details (as applicable), showing only the final three digits of your account number and sort code, but this information shall be visible only to you in your personal profile section of the members’ zone.

(c)           Why we need this data: We store this information as it enables us to know when your membership will expire. We need your Transaction Code so that we can link your payment to your account. We will store this information for up to seven years, unless we are required, for legal reasons and under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period. 

(d)          We are not responsible for any third party payment provider handling your transaction and you should refer to the third party payment provider’s privacy policy to see how they use your data.

2.1.5      Sensitive personal data: By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our processing your sensitive personal data, such as your Musicians’ Union membership, for the above purposes set out in this Section.

2.1.6      Member to Member communications: If you correspond with another user through the Pinboard or Member to Member Forum on our Site, this may lead to private communications between you and the other user(s).  Musicians’ Union shall have no responsibility in respect of any personal data which you choose to share directly with another user nor, for the avoidance of doubt, in respect of any financial or other transactions which you may enter into with other users having communicated using the Pinboard or Member to Member Forums, which are entered into solely at your own risk. 

3.            WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1          We have adopted the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the security of the personal data we collect, use and maintain, and prevent their alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed by virtue of human action or physical or natural environment.  However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database.

3.2          Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.3          Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.4          The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.            DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1          We may allow other people and organisations to use the personal data that we hold about you in the following circumstances:

4.1.1      all other members of the Musicians’ Union who have registered for this Site shall be able to view:

(a)          the profile information which you choose to complete for the purposes of the Members’ Directory, including any number of the following; your professional name, address, town, post code, e-mail address, website, home, work, fax and/or mobile telephone number, region and what instruments you play; and

(b)          any content which you post to our Site, within the Pinboard and Member to Member Forums;

4.1.2      if we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or to protect the rights, property, or safety, of us, our users, or others.

4.1.3      we employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your personal data to these parties for the purposes set out in Section 2 above or, for example, for sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data and providing marketing assistance.

4.1.4      in some circumstances we may provide industry agents and collection societies with information about you to assist them with the distribution of royalties by them to you, however, we will always contact you and obtain your consent prior to such a disclosure;

4.1.5      we may disclose your personal data, including your status as a Musicians’ Union member, to third parties where we reasonably consider such disclosure to be for your benefit.  Where practicable, we will contact you and obtain your consent prior to disclosure; and

4.1.6      if you request or initiate a disclosure by us of your personal data to any of our business partners, for example, for the purposes of registering a profile with one of our business partners or for the purposes of an insurance application.

4.1.7      It is not our practice to sell or rent our mailing list information indiscriminately, however, on occasion, we may wish to share your information with our business partners for marketing purposes or we may send you information about other organisations’ goods and services.  We or our business partners may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you.  By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or e-mail address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes.  If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or our business partners, please let us know by emailing info@theMU.org or writing to us at: Assistant General Secretary, Finance & Administration, Musicians’ Union, 60—62 Clapham Road, London SW9 0JJ. 

4.2          Those third parties described in Section 4.1 are bound by contractual provisions with us and only have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.            ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

5.1          If you participate in the Pinboard or Member to Member forums, we ask that you must do so in accordance with spirit of the following standards:

5.1.1      Please be accurate and/or genuine in your comments.

5.1.2      Please stay within the applicable law of your country – don’t use our Site to post defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory content.

5.1.3      Don’t infringe the intellectual property rights (for example copyright, trademarks or database rights) of others.

5.2          Each participant’s opinion is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Musicians’ Union. 

6.            LINKING OR FRAMING

We and our users link to and embed content from a variety of other websites and we may from time to time display advertisements from third parties on our Site. A link or frame does not represent any endorsement or recommendation by us and does not mean that we have any association with the linked web site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites or advertisers nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our Site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

For more information, see our Cookies Policy.

7.            ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA.  Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  Should you wish to access the information held about you, please let us know by contacting:

Assistant General Secretary,
Finance & Administration,
Musicians’ Union,
60—62 Clapham Road,
London SW9 0JJ
or email: info@theMU.org

Further, if your personal details change or if you have any queries about how we use your information, please let us know by contacting us as set out above.